Privacy Policy

Stacey Cohen Design Inc. d/b/a “Room Edit”
(“Room Edit”)

Last Revised: November 4, 2019

We at Room Edit (“we” or “us”), respect your concerns about privacy.  This Privacy Notice describes the types of information collected through the Room Edit website at http://www.roomeditinc.com (the “Site”), and how we may use the information, with whom we may share it and the choices available to you regarding our use of the information.  We also describe the measures we take to safeguard the information and tell you how to contact us about our privacy practices.

This Privacy Notice only applies to the Site. It does not apply to any other site, product or services of our affiliates. If you visit the website of one of our network affiliates, that site will have its own privacy notice.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect and store personal information (such as name and other contact details) that you choose to provide to us when you provide them through the Site or when you contact us.  The types of personal information we collect may include:

  • Contact information, such as your name, phone number, e-mail address and city; and
  • Other personal information you may submit to us.

Any personal information you do provide is protected under the federal Privacy Act and Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that, upon request, you have a right of access to the information.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT BY AUTOMATED MEANS

We are committed to making your online experience with our Site informative and relevant.  To achieve this, we collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies and web beacons when you visit this Site.  The information we collect in this manner includes your IP address, the type of internet browser you are using, devise characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, information on actions taken on the Site, how many users visited our Site and dates and times of Site visits.  We collect this information by various means, as explained below.

Cookies.

Cookies are bits of text that are placed on your computer’s hard drive or mobile device when you visit certain websites.  Cookie technology holds information a site may need to personalize a visitor’s experience.  Cookies may also be used for security purposes and to gather website statistical data, such as which pages are visited, what is downloaded, and the paths taken by visitors to our website as they move from page to page.

You do have control over cookies, and can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.  Note, however, that by not accepting or deleting the use of cookies, you may affect your website experience and you may not be able to take full advantage of all features on this Site.  Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies.  Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information.

Web beacons.

A web beacon is a small graphic image placed in the code of a web page or an email.  Web beacons are used for a number of purposes, including to track traffic patterns of visitors as they navigate the Site or to determine whether content was viewed.  As with cookies, the information that web beacons collects is aggregated “click stream” data, and is not associated with you as an individual, unless you have chosen to communicate with us by email.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may use the information we obtain about you both to further our relationship with you and for other purposes, including to:

  • send you newsletters and/or industry updates;
  • process, evaluate and respond to your requests and inquiries;
  • operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new services; managing our communications; determining the effectiveness of our advertising; learning about our visitors, analyzing our services and website; and facilitating the functionality of our website);
  • enforce our Terms of Use; and
  • comply with applicable legal requirements and industry standards and our policies.

In addition, we use information collected online through cookies and other automated means for purposes such as (i) recognizing your computer when you visit the Site, (ii) tracking you as you navigate the Site, (iii) improving the Site’s usability, (iv) analyzing use of the Site, and (v) managing the Site. We also use this information to help diagnose technical and service problems, administer our Site, identify users of our Site, and gather demographic information about our users.  We may use clickstream data to determine how much time users spend on web pages of our Site, how users navigate through our Site, and how we may tailor our Site to better meet the needs of our users.

We may use personal information for other additional purposes.  We will identify these additional purposes at the time of collection.

ONLINE TRACKING

We may also use third-party solutions to conduct web analytics, such as Google Analytics.  Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., which uses cookies to help analyze how users use this website.  The information generated by the cookie about your use of this Site (such as your IP address, the URL visited, the date and time the page was viewed) will be transmitted and stored by Google on servers in the United States.  Google will use this information to monitor your use of this Site, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services related to website activity and internet usage.  Google may transfer this information to third parties where required by law, or where such third parties process information on Google’s behalf.  For more information about Google’s privacy policy in respect of Google Analytics, please refer to http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

SHARING INFORMATION

We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information we collect about you, except as described herein or otherwise disclose to you at the time the data is collected.

Service Provider Arrangements: In connection with our Site and related services, we may transfer (or otherwise make available) personal information to third parties who provide services on our behalf.  For example, we may use service providers, including without limitation, for hosting or operating this Site and analyzing data. These service providers have committed to appropriately safeguard the privacy and security of personal information they process on our behalf. Our service providers are given the information they need to perform their designated functions, and we do not authorize them to use or disclose personal information for their own marketing or other purposes.

Personal information may be maintained and processed by third party service providers in the US and Canada. For more information about the way in which our service providers treat personal information, contact us as set out in the “Contact” section above.

Sale of Business: We may transfer personal information as an asset in connection with a prospective or completed merger or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of Room Edit or as part of a corporate reorganization or other change in corporate control.

Legal: Room Edit and our Canadian, US and other service providers and affiliates may disclose your personal information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order (which may include lawful access by Canadian, US or other foreign governmental authorities, courts or law enforcement agencies), to other organizations in the case of investigating a breach of an agreement or contravention of law or detecting, suppressing or preventing fraud, or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable Canadian, US or other law.

DATA TRANSFER

We may transfer the information we collect on this Site to other countries other than in which the information was originally collected.  Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information.  By submitting your personal data, you consent to this transfer.  When we transfer your information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Notice.

SECURITY

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.  Access to personal information is granted to employees on a need to know basis.  Any electronic and/or paper files containing personal information is stored in our Toronto office.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Site may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites may operate independently from us. Linked sites may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly encourage you to review to better understand their procedures for collecting, using and disclosing personal information. We are not responsible for the content of the linked websites, any use of these sites, or the privacy practices of these sites.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Site is not directed to children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 on the Site.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES, INCLUDING ACCESS

We offer you certain choices in connection with the personal information we collect about you, such as how we use the information and how we communicate with you.  To update your preferences, ask us to remove your information from our mailing lists, exercise your rights or submit a request, please contact us as indicated in the “How to Contact Us” section of this Privacy Notice.  To the extent provided by the law of your jurisdiction, you may request access to the personal information we maintain about you or request that we correct, amend, delete or block the information by contacting us as indicated below.  Where provided by law, you may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us or object at any time on legitimate grounds to the processing of your personal information, and we will apply your preferences going forward.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We reserve the right to change or add to this Privacy Notice from time to time and will post any revisions on the Site.  We will indicate at the top of the Privacy Notice when it was most recently updated.  Your continued use of the Site subsequent to any change to this Privacy Notice constitutes your acceptance of the change.  Please review this statement periodically to ensure you are aware of any changes or updates to this Privacy Notice.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or our privacy practices, please feel free to email us at info@roomeditinc.com.

or write to:

47 Colborne St. Toronto, Ontario, M5E 1E3

Attn:  Privacy Issue

CHAT

WITH US

Give us a call

Got some questions or need support with the process? We’re here to help! Just give us a call.

Live Chat

Your online interior designer is just a message away. Send us a message with your questions!

Stacey Cohen Design

For a refined, full service design experience, visit our sister company Stacey Cohen Design.

Call Us

1-888-981-EDIT


Office Hours

Mon: 9am - 5pm
Tue: 9am - 5pm
Wed: 9am - 5pm
Thu: 9am - 5pm
Fri: 9am - 5pm
Sat: Closed
Sun: Closed